Help Global Chemical Trade Easier

Vitamin E Oil

  • CAS NO: 10191-41-0
  • Grade: Food Grade
  • Purity: 98% min
  • Certifications : ISO, KOSHER, HALAL, HACCP
  • Min Order: 500kg
  • Price: Inquiry

Vitamin E is a fat soluble vitamin found in many different plant oils and throughout the body where it acts as an antioxidant to prevent the oxidation of lipids.

Specification

Items
Standards
Appearance
Clear,colourless to slightly yellow or greenish-yellow, viscous, oily liquid
Solubility
Practically insoluble in water,freely soluble in acetone,in ethanol and vegetable oils
Assay
≥98.0%
Identification A,B,C
Correspond
Related substances

Impurity A :≤0.5%

Impurity B :≤1.5%

Impurity C(free tocopherol) :≤0.5%

Sum of impurity D and E :≤1.0%

Any other impurity,for each impurity:  ≤0.25%

Total:  ≤2.5%

Optical rotation
−0.01° to + 0.01°
Acid Value
≤2.0mg KOH/g
Free tocopherol
≤0.5%
Sulphated ash
≤0.10%
Heavy Metals
≤10mg/kg
Lead
≤2mg/kg
Arsenic
≤1mg/kg
Refactive index(20℃)
1.494~1.498
Absorbance

42.0~45.0 Max. at about 284nm

7.5~9.0   Min. at about 254nm

Density(20℃)
0.952~0.966g/ml
Residual solvents
Meet the requirement

Application

1,Vitamin E Oil Tocopherols (TCP) are a class of organic chemical compounds (more precisely, various methylated phenols), many of which have vitamin E activity.

2,Vitamin E Oil Tocopherol, as a food additive, is labeled with these E numbers: E306 (tocopherol), E307 (α-tocopherol), E308 (γ-tocopherol), and E309 (δ-tocopherol). These are all approved in the USA, EU and Australia and New Zealand for use as antioxidants.

3,Vitamin E Oil Alpha-tocopherol is the form of vitamin E that is preferentially absorbed and accumulated in humans. The measurement of "vitamin E" activity in international units (IU) was based on fertility enhancement by the prevention of miscarriages in pregnant rats relative to alpha-tocopherol.

Function

1.Vitamin E Oil Make women estrogen concentration, enhance fertility, prevent miscarriage. 

2. Vitamin E Oil Prevent and treat male infertility.

3.Vitamin E Oil Protect T lymphocytes, red blood cell, anti-free radical oxidation.

4. Vitamin E Oil Has a good effect for burns, frostbite, capillary bleeding, menopausal syndrome, beauty, etc.

5. Vitamin E Oil Eliminate melasma and reduce melanin production

CAS NO.
10191-41-0
Name
Vitamin E
Alias
DL-alpha-Tocopherol; 3,4-Dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-1-benzopyran-6-ol
Formula
C29H50O2
Formula weight
430.71
Structural formula
Density
0.93
  • Payment term: T/T 30% in advance and T/T 70% against copy of B/L. or 100% L/C at sight.
  • Shipment time: Within 3 weeks after confirming order.
  • We take photos of every stage of the process and can send them to you. Before we ship the container, you will have photos and lab test results.

Provide quality after-sale service once the container is received.

   In case the product is damaged, we will refund you or resend a new packaging.
   Also, if the goods are not as per your specification, we will callback the container at our cost, or compensate you as per our agreement.

Send Your Message

Any question about this product, please feel free to contact.

Share This Product

Contacts
Rebecca
Tel: +86-532-8387-5218
Mobile: +86-198-5320-8343
Email: sales@bobochem.com