Help Global Chemical Trade Easier

Kojic Acid

  • CAS NO: 501-30-4
  • Grade: Food Grade
  • Purity: 99% min
  • Specs: Powder
  • Packaging: 1kg Bags in 25kg/Drum
  • Certifications : ISO, KOSHER, HALAL, HACCP
  • Price: Inquiry

Kojic acid is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name koji. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It forms a bright red complex with ferric ions.

Specifications

Item
Standard
Appearance
Powder
Identification
Must Positive
Odor
Characteristic
Taste
Characteristic
Particle   Size
100%> 80mesh
Loss   on Drying
NMT5.0%
Ash   content
NMT5.0%
Solvent   Residue
Negative
Pesticide   Residue
Negative
Total   Heavy Metals
NMT10ppm
HgNMT1ppm
Arsenic
NMT1ppm
PbNMT1ppm
Total   Plate Count
NMT1000cfu/g
Total   Yeast & Mold
NMT100cfu/g
E.Coli
NMT 30 MPN/100g
Salmonella
Negative/25g
Staphylococcus
Negative/25g

Kojic acid Function

Kojic acid, a product derived from several species of fungi, kojic acid is known to limit melanin production -- the substance that gives skin its color. Consequently, kojic acid is a common ingredient in skin lightening or depigmenting products. Kojic acid can cause some side effects, particularly for those with sensitive skin. However, the Cosmetic Ingredient  Review (CIR) Expert Panel has determined concentrations up to 1 percent kojic acid are considered safe to use in cosmetics, as published in the November-December 2010 issue of “International Journal of Toxicology.”

Kojic acid Safety Issues

Extensive animal studies have been completed on the safety of kojic acid, as this substance can be absorbed through the skin and kojic acid is also used as a food additive. According to the review published in “International Journal of Toxicology,” animal research has linked kojic acid to cell mutation and weak carcinogenic effects. However, this published report of the CIR Expert Panel, an independent trade association that reviews the safety of cosmetic products, concluded skin products with 1 percent or lower kojic acid concentrations pose no human safety issues -- in part due to the insignificant absorption into the human body.

CAS NO.
501-30-4
Name
Kojic acid
Alias
5-Hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone; 5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4H-pyran-4-one
Formula
C6H6O4
Formula weight
142.11
Structural formula
Water solubility
SOLUBLE
Melting point
151-156 ºC
Safety Description
S24/25   
  • Payment term: T/T 30% in advance and T/T 70% against copy of B/L. or 100% L/C at sight.
  • Shipment time: Within 3 weeks after confirming order.
  • We take photos of every stage of the process and can send them to you. Before we ship the container, you will have photos and lab test results.

Provide quality after-sale service once the container is received.

   In case the product is damaged, we will refund you or resend a new packaging.
   Also, if the goods are not as per your specification, we will callback the container at our cost, or compensate you as per our agreement.

Send Your Message

Any question about this product, please feel free to contact.

Share This Product

Contacts
Rebecca
Tel: +86-532-8387-5218
Mobile: +86-198-5320-8343
Email: [email protected]