Help Global Chemical Trade Easier

Gallic acid(Chinese Gallnut Extract)

  • CAS NO: 149-91-7
  • Grade: Industrial/Food/Medical Grade
  • Purity: 99.5% min
  • Packaging: 25kg/drum
  • Certifications : ISO, KOSHER, HALAL, HACCP, GMP
  • Price: Inquiry


Gallnut extract powder seems to have anti-fungal and anti-viral properties. Gallic acid acts as a antioxidant and helps to protect our cells against oxidative damage. Gallic acid was found to show cytotoxicity against cancer cells, without harming healthy cells. Gallic acid is used a remote astringent in cases of internal haemorrhage. Gallic acid is also used to treat albuminuria and diabetes. Some ointment to treat psoriasis and external haemorrhoids contain gallic acid.

Product name: Gallic Acid / Chinese Gallnut Extract

Chemical name: 3,4,5-Trihydroxybenzoic acid; Pyrogallol-5-carboxylic acid; Gallic Acid Anhydrous; Gallic acid(anhydrous)

Structural formula: C7H8O6 / 88.13

Specification
Industrial grade
Medical grade
Food grade
Executive standard
Enterprise standard
BP2003
Enterprise standard
Content
≥99%
≥99.5%
≥99.5%
Loss on drying
≤10%
≤1%
≤10%
Residue on ignition
≤0.1%
≤0.1%
≤0.1%
APHA
≤180
≤50
≤0.1%
Water solubility
Clear, no muddy
Clear, no muddy
Clear, no muddy
Production scale
100T/Y
200 T/Y
200T/Y
Packaging
Woven bag, 25kg/drum
Fiber can,25kg/drum
Fiber can,25kg/drum

Property: the product is white or white crystal powder; soluble in water, ethyl alcohol; lightly soluble in diethyl ether

Function 

1. With the function of antioxidant and antimicrobial;

2. It has the effect on improving the body disease-resistant ability, liver and gastrointestinal system                function ;

3. With the function of treating chronic diarrhea and dysentery;

4. With the function of dispelling heat, eliminating irritability, diuretic, cooling blood and detoxification;

5. With the function of enhancing immunity.

Application 

1.Applied in food filed,gallic acid can be produced into wine, canned, condensed juice and other more          nourishment;

2.Applied in cosmetic industry,gallic acid used as active ingredients of skin care products;

3. Widely applied in pharmaceutical grade

4. Applied in dyes, chemicals and organic synthesis, as well as in the analysis of rare metals.

Storage: avoid moistre and sunlight, in seal

Packaging: woven bag with inner plastic film; net weight: 25kg, 25kg/drum.


CAS NO.
149-91-7
Name
Gallic acid
Alias
3,4,5-Trihydroxybenzoic acid; Pyrogallol-5-carboxylic acid
Formula
C7H6O5
Formula weight
170.12
Structural formula
Density
1.694
Water solubility
12 g/L cold water
Melting point
251 ºC (dec.)
Hazard Symbols
   Xi   
Safety Description
S24/25   
Risk Codes
R36/37/38   
  • Payment term: T/T 30% in advance and T/T 70% against copy of B/L. or 100% L/C at sight.
  • Shipment time: Within 3 weeks after confirming order.
  • We take photos of every stage of the process and can send them to you. Before we ship the container, you will have photos and lab test results.

Provide quality after-sale service once the container is received.

   In case the product is damaged, we will refund you or resend a new packaging.
   Also, if the goods are not as per your specification, we will callback the container at our cost, or compensate you as per our agreement.

Send Your Message

Any question about this product, please feel free to contact.

Share This Product

Contacts
Rebecca
Tel: +86-532-8387-5218
Mobile: +86-198-5320-8343
Email: [email protected]