Help Global Chemical Trade Easier
Glyceryl monostearate(CAS NO. 31566-31-1)
CAS NO.
31566-31-1
Name
Glyceryl monostearate
Alias
2,3-Dihydroxypropyl octadecanoate; Monostearin; GMS
Formula
C21H42O4
Formula weight
358.56
Structural formula
Appearance
Light yellow grain
Color
Light yellow
Form
Light yellow grain
Density
0.958 g/cm
Boiling point
476.9 °C at 760 mmHg
Flash point
151.9 °C
Melting point
78-81 °C

Application

Sythetic product, molecule in linear shape with good effective of emulsification, disperse, anti-aging of starch and anti-coagulation of fat etc.

Glyceryl Stearate is an emollient, emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, viscosity builder and moisturizer and can be found in lotions, cleansers, creams, sunscreen and suntanning products, and hair conditioners and hair rinses. Glyceryl Stearate helps to form an emulsion by creating a reduction in the surface tension of the substances that are to be emulsified. In cosmetics it is employed as a pearlizing and opacifying agent in makeup bases and foundations, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow and powders. It is also used in the treatment of eczema, as a humectant, as a solvent and in drug delivery.